Privacy Policy

This online privacy statement applies to your use of the Valence Industries website under the domain names valenceindustries.com and valenceindustries.com.au (collectively referred to as this website).

This online privacy statement is provided to make you aware of how Valence Industries Limited ABN 41 008 101 979 (Valence Industries) collects, uses and manages information of visitors to this website. Valence Industries considers as important your personal privacy and the protection of your personal information. Valence Industries observes the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) regarding the manner in which it handles your personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

Valence Industries may use cookies to collect and log certain information about your browsing experience on this website for statistical purposes (see "Cookies" below). Some sections of this website may also allow you to contact us by email or otherwise volunteer information about yourself, such as your name, email address, employment application details, survey responses, and your preferred means of communication. By providing us with this information, you consent to this information being used and disclosed for the purposes of carrying out or responding to your requests, for purposes relating to any third party acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest in Valence Industries or its assets, or any other purposes outlined at the time you provide the information. Valence Industries may need to use your personal information in order to provide certain services to you. For example, without your personal information, we would not be able to contact you or offer employment to you.

Valence Industries may disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate and to service providers who assist us in providing this website and conducting our business including organisations that provide archival, auditing, professional advice, mail house, delivery, recruitment, technology, utility and security services. Valence Industries may also disclose your personal information to third parties, where you consent to the disclosure or in circumstances where such disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that a website is able to place on a user's hard drive to record aspects of that user's experience of the website. Like many sites, this website may use cookies from time to time. For example, we may use cookies to record that a user visited a particular section of the Website, that their browsing software was a particular version or that they chose not to be on a mailing list. In this way, cookies can improve the operation of this website, and make the experience more efficient, more enjoyable or more personalised. Importantly, cookies do not need to identify the user or record any personal information. No attempt is made to identify you or your browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs, or where your usage is causing technical issues for our site that may need to be resolved and we need to contact you. A notice will be posted on this website if this website attempts to identify individuals from their cookies unless that identification is required by law or to assist in law enforcement.

The default settings of most internet browsers allow cookies. However, users may change their browser settings to disallow cookies. Please note that some parts of this website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Security

Valence Industries takes reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. As far as permissible under law, Valence Industries accepts no responsibility for the unauthorised access of personal information held by Valence Industries.

Updating this online privacy statement

The content of this online privacy statement may be updated from time to time, so we suggest that you return to this website on a regular basis and read the information provided.

Links to other websites

This website provides links to other websites. These websites are not subject to the Valence Industries online privacy statement and Valence Industries is not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites.

Access your information / contact us

If you want further information regarding this online privacy statement or wish to request access to any personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the "Contact Us" section of this website.

A globally recognised graphite pioneer since 1880, Valence Industries remains a leader in the graphite space and is Australia’s only graphite manufacturer, supplying Asia Pacific, European and North American customers.

Valence Industries Limited Investors (ASX:VXL)

ASX:VXL 0.115

ASX:VXLO view share price on ASX website

(prices delayed by 20 minutes)